to Content
Header Image

Advisory Committees

The advisory committees are responsible for programming the annual European Forum Alpbach as well as numerous events taking place during the year. The committees consist of scientists and practitioners as well as representatives of the European Forum Alpbach.

Health Symposium Advisory Committee

  • Amin El-Heliebi, Forum Alpbach NetworkClemens Auer (Austrian Federal Ministry of Health)
  • Werner Bartens (Correspondent of the Newspaper, “Süddeutsche Zeitung”)
  • Alena Buyx (Correspondent, University of Kiel, German Ethics Council)
  • Amin El-Heliebi (Medical University of Graz)
  • Johannes Steinhart (Austrian Medical Association)
  • Julian Hadschieff (PremiQaMed)
  • Christa Wirthumer-Hoche (AGES)
  • Jan Oliver Huber (Pharmig)
  • Hedwig Kaiser (University of Basel)
  • Michael Landau (Caritas)
  • Philippe Narval (European Forum Alpbach)
  • Sigrid Pilz (Vienna Nursing and Advocate Patient)
  • Josef Probst (Main Association of Austrian Social Security Institutions)
  • Ursula Schmidt-Erfurth (Medical University of Vienna; Vice President European Forum Alpbach)
  • Victoria Stein (Correspondent; Integrated Care Foundation Oxford)
  • Johannes Zschocke (Medical University of Innsbruck, Department of Clinical Genetics)

Tyrol Days Advisory Committee

  • Andreas Altmann (MCI Innsbruck)
  • Konrad Bergmeister (University of Bozen, Italy)
  • Adriano Cataldo (Club Alpbach Trentino)
  • Andreas EIsendle (University of Innsbruck, Department of European and International Law)
  • Matthias Fink (Joint Office of the European Region, Tyrol-Alto Adige)
  • Franz Fischler (President, European Forum Alpbach)
  • Helga Fritsch (Medical University of Innsbruck)
  • Martin Kubat (TIWAG)
  • Walter Lorenz (University of Bozen, Italy)
  • Christina Maymone (University of Trento, Italy)
  • Tilmann Märk (University of Innsbruck)
  • Julia Osl (Club Alpbach Tirol)
  • Julia SaNdRini (Club Alpbach South-Tirol Alto Adige)
  • Sabine Schindler (University of Innsbruck)
  • Werner Stuflesser (European Academy of Bolzano)

Legal Symposium Advisory Committee

  • Sonja Barnreiter (Forum Alpbach Network, University of Vienna)
  • Maria Berger (Justice of the European Union)
  • Ludwig Bittner (Austrian Chamber of Notaries)
  • Tamara Ehs (University of Salzburg, Department of Social and Economics)
  • Caspar Einem (Austrian Institute for International Affairs; Vice President European Forum Alpbach)
  • Michael Enzinger (Vienna Chamber of Lawyers)
  • Michael Holoubek (WU Vienna, Institute for Austrian and European Public Law)
  • Martin Kreutner (International Anti-Corruption Academy)
  • Brigitte Loderbauer (State Prosecutor, Innsbruck)
  • Klaus Poier (University of Graz, Institute of Public Law and Political Science)
  • Richard Soyer (University of Linz, Department of Corporate Criminal Law and Criminal Law Practice)
  • Eva Tscherner (University of Graz, Department of Civil Law, Foreign and International Law)
  • Alma Zadic (Freshfields Bruckaus Deringer LLP)
  • Alexander Somek (Correspondent; University of Vienna, Department of Legal Philosophy)
  • Christine Stix-Hackl (Correspondent; Austria’s Representative at the United Nations, Vienna)
  • Verica Trstenjak (Correspondent; University of Vienna, Department of European, International and Comparative Law)

Political Symposium Advisory Committee

  • Almina Besic (Forum Alpbach Network)
  • Erhard Busek (Institute for the Danube Region and Central Europe)
  • Vedran Dzihic (University of Vienna, Austrian Institute for International Affairs)
  • Walter E. Feichtinger (Ministry of National Defence and Sport; National Defence Academy/ Institute for Peace Support and Conflict Management)
  • Franz Fischler (President of European Alpbach Forum)
  • Ulrike Guérot (European Democracy Lab, Berlin)
  • Kilian Kleinschmidt (Global Networker and Humanitarian Expert, Innovation and Planning Agency)
  • Gerald Knaus (European Stability Initiative, Berlin)
  • Alexander Marschik (BMEIA)
  • Thomas Mayr-Harting (EEAS – European External Action Service, Europe and Central Asia, Brussels)
  • Pavel Kabat (IIASA)
  • Emilia Pasquier (foraus – Foreign Policy Forum, Zürich)
  • Sonja Puntscher Riekmann (University of Salzburg, Salzburg Centre of European Union Studies; Vice-President of the European Forum Alpbach)
  • Shalini Randeria (Institute for Human Studies)
  • Verena Ringler (Stiftung Mercator, Essen, Germany)
  • Bernhard Wrabetz (Cabinet Austrian Chancellor)

Economic Symposium Advisory Committee

  • Christoph Badelt (WIFO)
  • Claus J. Raidl (National Bank of Austria; Vice President of European Forum Alpbach)
  • Wolfgang Eichert (Forum Alpbach Network; BDI/BDA The German Business Representation)
  • Anna Handschuh (Elephant Strategy, Amsterdam)
  • Martin Kocher (IHS)
  • Georg Kopetz (TTTech)
  • Markus Marterbauer (AK)
  • Emanuel Riccabona (Swarovski)
  • Franz Schellhorn (Agenda Austria)
  • Christoph Schneider (WKÖ)
  • Agnes Streissler-Führer (Economic Project Consultancy)

Financial Market Symposium Advisory Committee

  • Willi Hemetsberger (Ithuba Capital)
  • Günther Lindenlaub (Finnest)
  • Jeffrey Owens (Vienna University of Economics, Institute for Austrian and International Tax Law)
  • Claus J. Raidl (National Bank of Austria; Vice President of European Forum Alpbach)
  • Franz Rudorfer (Austrian Federal Economic Chamber, Federal Bank and Insurance)
  • Agnes Streissler-Führer (Economic Consultant)
  • Christoph Schmidinger (Forum Alpbach Network, National Bank of Austria)
  • Gertrude Tumpel-Gugerell (WIFO, Austrian Institute of Economic Research)

 

The Alpbach Technology Symposium is programmed by the Austrian Institute of Technology in cooperation with Radio Ö1.