to Content
Header Image

Required documents

Important note: All applications will be anonymised before being rated by our selection committee. Please make sure not to mention your name or your gender in the motivational statement and your written application for a subsidy (full or residence scholarship).

You can only apply via our online application platform. Applications that reach us through email will not be considered. A complete application requires the following:

Motivational statement (up to 4,500 characters)

As you will see in the second part of the online application form, your motivational statement needs to consist of two parts. Part 1 demands you to reflect about yourself, whereas part 2 requires you to write a short essay on a given topic. Please divide and name the space in your text box accordingly, i.e. “part 1” and “part 2”), and structure your answers to the questions of part 1 with bulletpoints: 1), 2), 3), …

Only motivational statements discussing and answering the topics and questions given in the second part of the online application form will be considered.

Curriculum vitae

Please note that you will fill in your CV in the application form. Uploaded CVs cannot be considered. The curriculum vitae should display your education, practical experience and extra-curricular activities.

Letters of recommendation are not required.

Certificates and transcripts

Please upload the following documents with your application:

  • copies of your highest school or university certificate, diploma or degree
  • a transcript covering all credits obtained during the last (academic) year. Alternatively: a confirmation of your last obtained school or work experience (e.g. proof of enrolment, employment contract or employment verification letter)

If your transcripts and certificates are in a language other than German or English, you need to submit a translation. This translation does not need to be certified. Please do not send any additional certificates as we will not consider them.

Evidence of your English proficiency (only accepted in German or English)

For the Seminar Week and the Symposia of the European Forum Alpbach, a minimum European level B2 is required. There are several ways to prove your English proficiency:

  • Proof that you studied or are studying in an English-speaking country
  • Proof that your degree is taught entirely in English, e.g. a confirmation by your university
  • Language certificates, e.g.:
    • IELTS academic with a minimum overall score of 5.5
    • TOEFL iBT with a minimum overall score of 72
    • CPE or CAE with a minimum overall score of 162
    • MUET with a minimum overall score of 5
    • Equivalents to these tests: evidence that you have reached European level B2, e.g. a confirmation by your school, employer or a university professor, explicitly stating that you have reached B2 or an equivalent to B2. If the document fails to proof that you have reached B2, we will not be able to consider it.

If your language certificates are in a language other than English, you need to submit a translation. This translation does not need to be certified. Please note that a mere confirmation of participation in a language test does not suffice.

Native speakers need to upload a copy of their passport. You are considered a native speaker when you come from one of the following majority English-speaking countries: Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, The Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Canada, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Ireland, Jamaica, New Zealand, South Africa, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, United Kingdom, United States of America.