to Content
Header Image

Discusion: Why Did the Best Win?

-
Erwin-Schrödinger-Saal
Plenary / Panel
german language
Director General, Federation of Austrian Industries, Vienna
President Magna Europe & Magna Steyr, Magna International Europe GmbH, Vienna
Vorstandsdirektor Telekom Austria
Vorstandsvorsitzender, MIBA AG, Laakirchen

Generalsekretär Mag. Christoph NEUMAYER

Director General, Federation of Austrian Industries, Vienna

 Studies of History, Journalism and Law, University of Vienna
 Graduation with honors (Mag.phil) in History and Communication Science
 Degree from the 32nd Post Graduate Management University Course at the Vienna University of Economics and Business
 7th Strategic Leadership Course of the LVAK (Austrian National Defence Academy) on behalf of the Federal Government and the National Security Council
 Postgraduate Diploma in General Management, ESMT European School of Management and Technology, Berlin
1992-1997 Permanent freelancer in the editorial department for ethnic minorities of the Austrian Broadcasting Corporation (ORF)
1997-1998 Press Officer, Federation of Austrian Industries (IV), Editor-in-Chief of "Industry News Service"
1998-1999 Federal Managing Director of Young Industry / Group 1031
1999-2001 Manager of the IV Newsroom, Federation of Austrian Industries (IV)
2001-2011 Director of Marketing & Communication Federation of Austrian Industries (IV)
since 2011 Director General of the Federation of Austrian Industries (IV)

Präsident Dipl.-Ing. Günther APFALTER

President Magna Europe & Magna Steyr, Magna International Europe GmbH, Vienna

1985-1986 Regional Sales Manager Tractors for Southern Germany, Steyr-Daimler-Puch AG
1986-1988 Head of the Business Unit Special Vehicles, Steyr-Daimler-Puch AG
1988-1994 Head of Sales and Export of the Business Unit Tractors, Steyr-Daimler-Puch AG
1994-1996 Head of the Division Agricultural Machinery, Steyr-Daimler-Puch AG
1996-1998 Chairman of the Executive Board, Case Steyr Landmaschinentechnik AG; Managing Director, CASE Germany GmbH
1998-1999 Director Sales & Marketing, Case Europe; Member of the Supervisory Board, Case Steyr Landmaschinentechnik AG
1999-2001 Vice President Commercial Business, Case IH
2001-2005 Executive Vice President, Member of the Executive Board, Magna Steyr Powertrain and Magna Drivetrain
2005-2007 President Europe & Asia, Magna Powertrain Gruppe
since 2007 President, Magna Steyr
since 2010 President, Magna International Europe

Vorstandsdirektor Ing. Mag. Rudolf FISCHER

Vorstandsdirektor Telekom Austria

 Studium der Betriebswirtschaftslehre an der Wirtschaftsuniversität Wien
1974-75 Material- und Kapazitätsplanung (ITT)
1976 Technische Produktentwicklung (Vermittlungstechnik)
1977-80 Technischer Vertrieb für öffentliche Vermittlungssysteme (ITT)
1980-83 Übernahme der Funktion Marketing Controls bei ITT
1983-88 Leiter Finanzbuchhaltung und Steuern ab 1988, zusätzlich Verantwortung für das Controlling der Alcatel Austria
1989-93 Geschäftsführer AOSA (Joint Venture zwischen Siemens AG und Alcatel Austria)
1993-98 Vorstandsvorsitzender, United Telecom Investment bv, Niederlande; Planung, Finanzierung, Aufbau und Betrieb von Telekom-Netzen im internationalen Raum
1996-98 Vorsitzender LTAO (Vereinigung lokaler Telekombetreiber in Ungarn)
1998- Mitglied des Vorstands der Telekom Austria

Vorstandsvorsitzender Dipl.-Ing., DDr.h.c. Peter MITTERBAUER

Vorstandsvorsitzender, MIBA AG, Laakirchen

 Studium Maschinenbau und Betriebswirtschaft an den Technischen Universitäten Graz und Wien, anschließend Berufspraxis und Ergänzungsstudium in den USA
1973-1992 Vorstand der Miba Gleitlager AG, ab 1975 Vorsitz
1977-1986 Vorstand der Mitterbauer Holding AG, ab 1983 Alleinvorstand
seit 1986 Vorstandsvorsitzender der heutigen Miba AG
1988-1996 Präsident der oberösterreichischen Industriellenvereinigung
1990-1996 Vizepräsident der oberösterreichischen Wirtschaftskammer
seit 1996 Präsident der Vereinigung der Österreichischen Industrie
2001-2004 Vizepräsident der UNICE

Technology Symposium

show timetable
Kategorie: all Breakout Plenary

22.08.2002

11:00 - 11:05WelcomePlenary
11:15 - 12:00Cooperations, Networks and RisksPlenary
12:00 - 12:30Plenary statement: Civilizations: Why Did the Best Win?Plenary
12:30 - 13:30Discusion: Why Did the Best Win?Plenary
14:00 - 15:00Looking up -looking downPlenary
15:00 - 15:30Perspectives of Borderless NetworksPlenary
15:30 - 16:00Culture Technology: Graz ’03Plenary
18:00 - 18:30Original, Copy and FakePlenary
18:30 - 19:30The Robot and the Heart Surgeon – Zeus meets SocratesPlenary
22:00 - 22:00Junior AlpbachBreakout

23.08.2002

07:00 - 13:00Working Group 01: Risk and Perception of Risk (in English)Breakout
07:00 - 13:00Working Group 02: The Risk of Climate ChangeBreakout
07:00 - 13:00Working Group 03: A Regional Network for Science and Teaching (in English)Breakout
07:00 - 13:00Working Group 04: Research as a Commodity on the Benefits of Research ResultsBreakout
07:00 - 13:00Working Group 05: Technology Networks and Structures of Non-University ResearchBreakout
07:00 - 13:00Working Group 06: Network: Private Public PartnershipBreakout
07:00 - 13:00Working Group 07: The Valuation of Companies between Cyber Capitalism and Economic RealityBreakout
07:00 - 13:00Working Group 08: Innovation, Technology and Quality Control – the Risks of the Medical SystemBreakout
07:00 - 13:00Working Group 09: Science and Technology Advice for Policy Makers (in English)Breakout
07:00 - 13:00Working Group 10: Air and Space Technologies – a Chance for AustriaBreakout
07:00 - 13:00Working Group 11: Mobility 2020Breakout
07:00 - 13:00Working Group 12: Information Security: The Science and Technology of Recognizing and Protecting Valuable Intellectual Assets (in English)Breakout
11:30 - 13:00Off-Alpbach: An Ontoesthetic ExperimentBreakout
14:00 - 16:30The Big ChallengesPlenary
18:00 - 19:00Networking in Health Systems: From the patients via the doctor s office to the hospitals – medical services onlinePlenary
19:00 - 20:00Future Technologies – Future SocietyPlenary

24.08.2002

07:00 - 07:45Cooperations, Networks and RisksPlenary
07:45 - 08:15Resumée “Junior Alpbach”Plenary
08:30 - 09:30Reflections on the 2002 Alpbach Technology ForumPlenary
08:30 - 09:30Resumée of the working groupsPlenary
09:30 - 09:45Resumée “Off-Alpbach”Plenary
09:50 - 11:00Final discussion: The Future of SciencePlenary
11:00 - 11:15Final remarksPlenary