to Content
Header Image

Young Talents – Beyond the Alpbacher Serenade

-
Erwin-Schrödinger-Saal
Culture / Concert

The musicians of the famous “Klangforum Wien” will play Gottfried von Einem’s “Glück, Tod und Traum. Alpbacher Tanzserenade”, which he composed at the age of 35 for the 10th jubilee of the European Forum Alpbach. “Colour Study”, “Jeux Éoliens III” and “Computer Chronicles”, three compositions by the outstanding young talents Piotr Peszat, Thomas Wally and Yukiko Watanabe will be premiered.

Speakers

President, European Forum Alpbach, Vienna Introduction
Executive City Councillor for Cultural Affairs and Science, City Council of Vienna Introduction
Oboist, Vienna
Bassoonist, Vienna
Bassoonist and Composer, Vienna
Composer, Cracow
Trumpet Player; Managing Director, Musikverlag Edition Plante, Vienna
Clarinettist; Teacher, Tiroler Landeskonservatorium, Innsbruck
Horn Player, Vienna
Composer; Musician; Teacher at University of Music and Performing Arts, Vienna
Composer, Köln
Conducter and Pianist, Geneva
Clarinettist, Vienna
Horn Player, Vienna
Head, Arts Programme, European Forum Alpbach, Vienna Chair

Dipl.-Ing. Dr. Franz FISCHLER

President, European Forum Alpbach, Vienna

1973-1979 Research Assistant, Institute for Agricultural Management, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna
1978 Doctorate, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna
1979-1984 Executive Assistant, Provincial Chamber of Agriculture of Tyrol, Innsbruck
1985-1989 Director, Provincial Chamber of Agriculture of Tyrol, Innsbruck
1989-1994 Austrian Federal Minister of Agriculture and Forestry, Vienna
1995-2004 European Commissioner for Agriculture, Rural Development and Fisheries, Brussels
2005-2011 Chairman, Ecosocial Forum and EU-Coordinator, Global Marshall Plan Initiative, Vienna
2005-2015 Chairman, RISE-Foundation, Brussels
2014-2015 Chairman of the Steering Committee of the EU scientific programme for Expo Milano 2015
since 2016 Chairman of the Scientific Committee of the Institute for Higher Studies, Vienna
since 2012 President, European Forum Alpbach, Vienna
since 2016 President of the Board of Trustees to the Austrian Institute of Advanced Studies (IHS), Vienna

Dr. Andreas MAILATH-POKORNY

Executive City Councillor for Cultural Affairs and Science, City Council of Vienna

 Studium der Rechtswissenschaften und Politikwissenschaft, Universität Wien, sowie der internationalen Beziehungen am Bologna-Center der Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International Studies
1988-1996 Mitarbeiter im Kabinett von Bundeskanzler Dr. Franz Vranitzky, zuletzt als Büroleiter
1996-2001 Leiter der Sektion für Kunstangelegenheiten im Bundeskanzleramt
seit 2001 Amtsführender Stadtrat für Kultur und Wissenschaft in Wien und Mitglied der Wiener Landesregierung
seit 2010 Präsident des Bundes Sozialdemokratischer AkademikerInnen, Intellektueller und KünstlerInnen (BSA)

Markus DEUTER

Oboist, Vienna

 Bläseroktett Sabine Meyer, Zelenka Ensemble, Aulos Quintett
 Oboist des Münchner Kammerorchesters, Robert Schumann Kammerorchester, Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Kölner
 Kammerorchester, Neues Orchester Köln, Bach Collegium Stuttgart, Gabrieli Consort and Players
1989-1993 Oboist der musikFabrik NRW unter Johannes Kalitzke
seit 1995 Mitglied des Klangforum Wien

Lorelei DOWLING

Bassoonist, Vienna

 Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Australia
 Bilkent Symphony Orchestra, Turkey
 Lecturer 'Centro Katarina Gurska' for Music, Madrid
 Klangforum Wien

Mag.a Maria GSTÄTTNER

Bassoonist and Composer, Vienna

1996-2003 Studium Fagott, Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien, Wien
2005-2006 Fagottistin, Grazer Philharmonischen Orchester, Oper, Graz
2010-2012 wissenschaftliche Mitarbeiterin, PEEK - Projekt Quo Vadis, Teufelsgeiger, Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien
seit 2012 künstlerisches Doktorat, Kunstuniversität Graz
 Solistin und Kammermusikerin mit eigenen Kompositionen bei Festivals für World Music, Neue und improvisierte Musik (Musikverein Wien, Serbien World Music Festival)
seit 1997 Orchestertätigkeit u.a. mit den Wiener Philharmonikern, Klangforum Wien etc.

Piotr PESZAT

Composer, Cracow

 Composition Studies with Krzysztof Meyer at Music Academy in Cracow
 Master at The Royal Academy of Music in Aarhus in Simon Steen-Andersen's class and PhD at the Music Academy in Cracow in Magdalena Dlugosz' class
 Participated in workshops and festivals where his compositions were presented:
2011 Ostrava Days (Ostrava), Nature Meets Music (Görlitz)
2012 GeoSounds (Leipzig)
2014 Workshop with Esbjerg Ensemble (Esbjerg), Pulsar Festival (Copenhagen), RAMA Festival (Aarhus), Aarhus Jazz Festival (Aarhus), Warsaw Autumn (Warsaw), China Day Music Festival (Copenhagen), Klassenarbeit - workshops with Ensemble Recherche (Freiburg)

Nathan PLANTE

Trumpet Player; Managing Director, Musikverlag Edition Plante, Vienna

2000-2004 San Francisco Conservatory of Music, BA unter Mario Guarneri
2004-2007 Hochschule für Musik "Hanns Eisler" Berlin unter Bill Forman
 Regelmäßige Aushilfe bei Ensemble MusikFabrik NRW, Ensemble Mosaik Berlin, Klangforum Wien
seit 2013 Solotrompeter bei Kammerakademie Potsdam

Walter SEEBACHER

Clarinettist; Teacher, Tiroler Landeskonservatorium, Innsbruck

1986-1996 Klarinettenstudium, Leopold-Franzens-Universität Innsbruck (Prof.Kefer) und am Mozarteum in Salzburg (Prof.Brandhofer)
1992-1999 Mitglied des Ensembles "Die Knödel"
seit 1994 Klarinettist im Innsbrucker Symphonieorchester
  und Ensembles wie Camerata Salzburg, Klangforum Wien, Ensemble Phace
seit 1998 Leiter einer Klarinettenklasse am Tiroler Landeskonservatorium und Konzerte mit diversen Orchestern

Christoph WALDER

Horn Player, Vienna

seit 1993 Mitglied des Klangforum Wien

Thomas WALLY

Composer; Musician; Teacher at University of Music and Performing Arts, Vienna

  bei Josef Hell in Wien.
  Weiters absolvierte er das 1. Musikwissenschafts-Diplom mit Auszeichnung. Violinmeisterkurse besuchte er unter anderem bei Dimetrius Polizoides, Hanna Weinmeister und Volkhard Steude
1999-2008 Studierte Komposition bei Dietmar Schermann, Erich Urbanner und Chaya Czernowin sowie Violine Konzertfach
  Erkki Kantola
2005-2006 Komposition an der Sibelius-Akatemia Helsinki bei Paavo Heininen, Violinunterricht erhielt er bei Päivyt Meller und
2007 Teilnahme beim Komponisten-Workshop Across the Frontiers der Bregenzer Festspiele
2006-2008 Studium der Komposition bei Dietmar Schermann, Erich Urbanner und Chaya Czernowin sowie Violine Konzertfach bei Josef Hell in Wien
seit 2012 Lehrbeauftragter für Historische Satztechniken an der Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien

Yukiko WATANABE

Composer, Köln

 Studied composition and piano at Toho Gakuen School of Music Japan with Keiko Harada and Michio Mamiya
 She has attended numerous international academies and received guidance from Rebecca Saunders, Georg Friedrich Haas, Georges Aperghis, Steven Kazuo Takasugi and Chaya Czernowin
 Currently she is studying Konzertexamen at the Hochschule für Musik Köln under Johannes Schöllhorn
2008 - 2012 studied with Beat Furrer at Kunst Universität Graz: awarded Master of Musik-Komposition with highest distinction

Michael WENDEBERG

Conducter and Pianist, Geneva

2000-2005 Pianist with the Ensemble Intercontemporain with Pierre Boulez
2010-2011 Conductor at the National Theatre Mannheim
  Collegium Novum, Zurich
 worked, inter alia, with Staatskapelle Berlin, the Musikfabrik Köln, the Neue Vokalsolisten Stuttgart, Kammerensemble Neue Musik Berlin, the Philharmony Ljubljana, the Symphonic Orchestra Wuppertal
since 2011 Conductor of the Lucerne Theatre and musical director of Ensemble Contrechamps; first guest conductor of

Bernhard ZACHHUBER

Clarinettist, Vienna

1983-1990 Studium, Musikhochschule Wien
1990 Konzertdiplom

Reinhard ZMÖLNIG

Horn Player, Vienna

1995 Militärmusik Salzburg
1996 Studium Horn Musikhochschule Wien bei Prof. Berger
2001-2003 Orchesterakademie RSO Wien
seit 2003 Orchester der Volksoper Wien

Dr. Monika SOMMER-SIEGHART

Head, Arts Programme, European Forum Alpbach, Vienna

1993-2003 Studium der Geschichte und Museologie an den Universitäten Graz und Wien (Sponsion 1999, Promotion 2003)
1999-2003 wissenschaftliche Mitarbeiterin an der Österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Kommission für Kulturwissenschaften und Theatergeschichte
2001-2005 Lektorin an der Universtität Wien, Universität Klagenfurt und an der Webster University Vienna
2001 Gründungsmitglied von schnittpunkt. ausstellungstheorie & praxis
2002-2003 Junior Fellow, Internationales Forschungszentrum Kulturwissenschaften, Wien
2003-2007 wissenschaftliche Assistentin von Wolfgang Kos, Direktor des Wien Museums, und Schlüsselfigur im Neupositionierungsprozess
2005 Zertifikatskurs Management von NPO-Organisationen, Österreichisches Controller Institut
seit 2006 Co-Direktorin des Masterlehrgangs für Ausstellungstheorie & -praxis "educating-curating-managing", Universität für angewandte Kunst, Wien
2006-2014 Vorsitzende des Beirats für Museumsförderung des Bundesministeriums für Unterricht, Kunst und Kultur, seit 2014: Bundeskanzleramt
2008-2009 Realisierung des Projekts im öffentlichen Raum "INSITU. Zeitgeschichte findet Stadt. Nationalsozialismus in Linz", gem. mit Dagmar Höss, Heidemarie Uhl im Rahmen von Linz - Kulturhauptstadt Europas 2009
2008-2013 Kuratorin, Wien Museum
seit 2014 Leiterin des Kulturprogramms des Europäischen Forums Alpbach
2014 Co-Kuratorin des Dauerausstellungsbereichs "Erdöl/Erdgas" im Technischen Museum Wien, Gesamtprojektleitung: Martina Griesser-Stermscheg
2014 Co-Kuratorin der Sonderausstellung "Von wegen stilles Örtchen. Toiletten in Wien" im Brennpunkt - Museum für Heizkultur, gem. mit Beatrice Jaschke
2015/2016 Co-Kuratorin der Ausstellung "41 Tage. Kriegsende 1945 - Verdichtung der Gewalt" auf dem Wiener Heldenplatz, dem Joanneumsviertel Graz und dem OÖ. Kulturquartier, gem. mit Dieter A. Binder, Georg Hoffmann, Heidemarie Uhl
seit 2014 museologische Beratung für das Dom Museum Wien, gem. mit Beatrice Jaschke
2016 museologische Beratung für die Tiroler Landesmuseen, Neuaufstellung Zeughaus
2016 museologische Beratung für das Stadtmuseum Kapfenberg

Cultural Programme

show timetable
Kategorie: all Culture

19.08.2015

18:00 - 18:30Concert: Simply Alpbach & Young TalentsCulture

20.08.2015

12:30 - 15:00Young Talents - Public Music RehearsalCulture
17:30 - 18:30Young Talents - InEquality & PhotographyCulture
19:00 - 20:30Simply Alpbach - Vernissage: Eva SchlegelCulture

21.08.2015

17:30 - 22:00Simply Alpbach - Places for the Future: Insights from Creative Minds and Smart CommunitiesCulture

22.08.2015

19:30 - 21:30Simply Alpbach - Back to the Future. 70 Years European Forum AlpbachCulture

23.08.2015

14:30 - 15:00Simply Alpbach - InEquality. Visit of the Open Air ExhibitionCulture
20:30 - 21:30Young Talents - Crazy LadyCulture
22:00 - 22:45Simply Alpbach - Friedrich Kleinhapl Performs Two Cello SuitesCulture

24.08.2015

21:00 - 22:30SPECIAL: InEquality - Literature Meets Life ScienceCulture

25.08.2015

19:30 - 20:45Young Talents - Beyond the Alpbacher SerenadeCulture

26.08.2015

19:00 - 19:30Simply Alpbach - The Great Transfer. A Performative InstallationCulture
19:30 - 21:00Simply Alpbach - In the Archive of Lost MeaningsCulture

27.08.2015

18:00 - 20:00Simply Alpbach - What's Left. My Homestead, My Home, My HorizonCulture

28.08.2015

18:15 - 19:30Simply Alpbach - The Other Side of the MountainsCulture

29.08.2015

19:00 - 20:30Simply Alpbach - An Evening for Werner ScholzCulture
22:00 - 23:45Young Talents - DJ Collective BrunnhildeCulture

30.08.2015

11:00 - 12:30Young Talents - Film Screening: Ciao ChérieCulture
22:00 - 23:30Young Talents - Los ColoradosCulture

01.09.2015

22:30 - 23:30Young Talents - Late Night ConcertCulture

02.09.2015

21:15 - 22:45Young Talents - Maja Osojnik BandCulture

03.09.2015

10:00 - 11:30Simply Alpbach - Film Matinee: Ort schafft Ort - How the Built Environment Changes People and PlacesCulture
20:00 - 21:00SPECIAL: InEquality as Elixir of LifeCulture

04.09.2015

18:00 - 18:20Auf der Suche nach dem FriedenCulture
19:30 - 20:30Simply Alpbach - The Summoning of EverymanCulture