to Content
Header Image

09: Conflict and cooperation in the era of digitisation

-
Hotel Böglerhof
Breakout / Working Group
german language

The digital era offers unexpected opportunities but also poses new challenges. Increasingly we have to answer the question if conflicts in the information society of tomorrow will be intensified or can provide opportunity. Information technologies have had an impact on social and cultural life for quite some time, but increasingly they are also influencing research, science, economy and politics. What strategies can contribute to alleviate conflicts and which may serve to avoid them altogether? And can those strategies keep up with the speed of change in the digital media age?

State Secretary, Austrian Federal Chancellery, Vienna
Director, Friedrich-Ebert-Foundation; Professor, School of Law, Department of European Studies and International Relations, University of Nicosia
Managing Director, Communalp GmbH, Innsbruck
Professor of Applied Biochemistry and Vice-Rector for Research, Danube University Krems
Correspondent for Southern and Eastern Europe, Austrian Broadcasting Corporation, Belgrade
Rector, Danube University Krems
President, Forschung Austria; Managing Director, Holzhausen Scientific Publishing, Vienna
Secretary General, Forschung Austria; Managing Director, Holzhausen Scientific Publishing and Bohmann Publishing Group, Vienna

Downloads

    Mag.a Muna DUZDAR

    State Secretary, Austrian Federal Chancellery, Vienna

    Academic Studies in Law, University of Vienna Legal Advisor, Real Estate Association, Vienna International Secretary, Socialist Youth Austria, Vienna Local Councellor, 22nd District, Vienna Vice President, Socialist International Youth (IUSY), Vienna Trainee, European Parliament, Brussels Master, International Law, University Sorbonne, Paris Administrative Employee, Socialist French Party, Paris Judicial Law Clerk, District Court, Mödling Junior Lawyer Member, Austrian Federal Council, Vienna Graduation as Austrian Lawyer Registration in Lawyers List of Austrian Bar Association Member, Vienna City Council, Vienna
    1996-2001
    1999-2001
    2000-2004
    2001-2004
    2001-2005
    2004-2005
    2005-2006
    2005-2006
    2006-2007
    since 2007
    2010-2012
    2011
    2012
    2012-2016

    Ph.D. Hubert FAUSTMANN

    Director, Friedrich-Ebert-Foundation; Professor, School of Law, Department of European Studies and International Relations, University of Nicosia

    Assistant Professor, International Relations, Intercollege, Nicosia Associate Professor, History and Political Science, University of Nicosia Editor-in-Chief, The Cyprus Review, Nicosia Director, Friedrich-Ebert-Foundation, Nicosia
    1999-2005
    2005-2016
    2006-2016
    since 2011

    Dipl.-Ing. Walter PEER

    Managing Director, Communalp GmbH, Innsbruck

    High-School diploma Engineer, PORR GmbH Building site manager, PORR GmbH Creation, "Petrol stations Tirol" section, PORR GmbH Dipl.-HTL-Ing. Project Development, PORR GmbH Creation; Leader, "Petrol Stations Austria" section, PORR GmbH Development; realization, OPE Optimized Concept of Project Development, PORR GmbH Procurator, Allgemeine Baugesellschaft A. PORR AG Procurator; Branch Manager, PORR Infrastructure GmbH Branch manager, project development, PORR GmbH Editorial Office at the Acadamie of Building Tirol Teaching assignment, Vienna University of Technology Councilor, Traffic, Environment, Waste management, City of Innsbruck Teaching assignment, University of Innsbruck Chairman, Austrian Traffic Committee Supervisory Board Member, Innsbrucker Verkehrsbetriebe GmbH (IVB); Inn-Bus GmbH; Elektrizitätsbeirat; Kuratoriumsmitglied, HTL für Bau und Kunst Supervisory Board Member, Innsbrucker Kommunalbetriebe AG (IKB) Supervisory Board Member, Congress & Messe Innsbruck GmbH (COME) Spokesman traffic, RGRE European Board of Communities and Regions Chairman, BSA Tirol Association of social-democratic Academics, Artists and Intellectuals Member, Party Executive, SPÖ Social Democrats Tirol CEO, Pema Group Supervisory Board Member, Tiroler Wasserkraft AG (TIWAG) Managing partner, Communalp GmbH, Innsbruck
    1988
    1989-1990
    1990-1995
    1995
    1997
    1997
    1998
    2000
    2001
    2003
    2005
    2005
    2006
    2006-2010
    2007-2008
    2008-2010
    2008-2010
    2008-2013
    2008-2014
    2009-2010
    2009-2015
    2010
    2010-2012
    2011-2014
    since 2012

    Dr. Viktoria WEBER

    Professor of Applied Biochemistry and Vice-Rector for Research, Danube University Krems

    University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna FEBS training on glycoconjugates, Lille, France Dr. rer. nat. techn. Research fellow, Institute for Chemistry, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna Research fellow, Institute for Tumor Biology and Cancer Research, Medical University of Vienna Group Leader, Center for Biomedical Technology, Danube University Krems Habilitation (venia docendi) for Biochemistry, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna Professor in Biochemistry, Danube University Krems Lecturer, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (Biotechnology) Vice-Rector for Research, Danube University Krems Head, Christian Doppler Laboratory for Innovative Therapy Approaches in Sepsis Head, Working Group Education, Europaean Society for Artificial Organs (ESAO) Lecturer, PhD-program Regenerative Medicine, Danube University Krems
    1985-1993
    1992
    1993
    1991-1994
    1995-1998
    since 1999
    2008
    2010
    since 2010
    since 2010
    since 2013
    since 2014
    since 2015

    Mag. Christian WEHRSCHÜTZ

    Correspondent for Southern and Eastern Europe, Austrian Broadcasting Corporation, Belgrade

    Studium an der juridischen Fakultät und am Institut für Slawistik, Karl-Franzens-Universitaet Graz Teilnahme an der Ukrainian Summer School, Harvard University, USA Einmonatiges Stipendium, Duke-Universität in North Carolina auf Einladung der Austrian-American-Foundation (abschließend wurden auch Medien in New York und Washington besucht) Journalist des Jahres
    1981-1985
    1997
     Als Korrespondent zählt zum Tätigkeitsbereich die Berichterstattung über Serbien und Montenegro, die ehemaligen jugoslawischen Teilrepubliken Mazedonien, Bosnien und Herzegowina, Kroatien, Slowenien, den Kosovo und Albanien sowie die Führung des ORF-Büros in Belgrad. Verbunden war und ist diese journalistische Tätigkeit mit ausgedehnten Reisen durch die Zielländer in der Region.
     Fremdsprachenkenntnisse: Englisch, Russisch, Ukrainisch, Serbisch (sehr gut), Französisch (gut), Slowenisch (gut), Mazedonisch (passiv gut), Albanisch (Grundkenntnisse)
    1998
    2014

    Mag.iur Friedrich FAULHAMMER

    Rector, Danube University Krems

    Wissenschaftsministerium, zunächst in der Hochschulrechtslegistik, dann in verschiedenen Führungspositionen (Revisionsabteilung, Studienrechtsabteilung, Fachhochschulabteilung) stv. Sektionsleitung Leitung der Sektion für Universitäten und Fachhochschulen Generalsekretär, Bundesministerium für Wissenschaft und Forschung
     Schule und Studium der Rechtswissenschaften in Wien
     Universität Wien, Institut für Rechtsgeschichte, Universitätsdirektion
    seit 1990
    2002-2005
    2005-2013
    2009-2013

    Mag. DDr. Gabriele AMBROS

    President, Forschung Austria; Managing Director, Holzhausen Scientific Publishing, Vienna

     Studium der Betriebswirtschaftslehre
     Studium der Alten Geschichte und Altertumskunde
     Geschäftsführerin des Verlages Holzhausen GmbH

    Mag. Robert LICHTNER

    Secretary General, Forschung Austria; Managing Director, Holzhausen Scientific Publishing and Bohmann Publishing Group, Vienna

    Journalist, Ö1, ORF - Österreichischer Rundfunk Assistent der Geschäftsleitung, Stabsstelle Geschäftsleitung, Internationale Projekte, internationales Event- und Projektmanagement, Verlaggruppe BOHMANN Verlagsleitung, Verlag Holzhausen
     Studium der slawischen Sprachwissenschaft, Universität Wien
    2000-2002
    seit 2002
    seit 2010

    Technology Symposium

    show timetable

    24.08.2017

    09:00 - 09:45#ART TEC: Interfaces between art, technology, and scienceCulture
    10:00 - 11:00Opening of exhibitions – Tec-Xperience RoomPartner
    11:00 - 11:10OpeningPlenary
    11:10 - 12:15RTI TalkPlenary
    12:15 - 13:45The robots are coming. Be (not) afraid!Plenary
    14:15 - 15:45New materials and autonomous systemsPlenary
    18:15 - 19:15Tickets to Berlin: Falling Walls Lab Austria and Summer School on EntrepreneurshipPlenary
    19:15 - 21:00Career LoungePlenary
    19:30 - 21:30Evening ReceptionSocial

    25.08.2017

    06:30 - 07:00TU Austria Innovation Marathon: ideas made to order – 24 hours nonstopPlenary
    07:00 - 13:00Ö1 Children’s University Alpbach – Science and Technology for KidsBreakout
    07:00 - 16:00Junior Alpbach – Science and Technology for Young PeopleBreakout
    07:15 - 08:00OptogeneticsPlenary
    08:30 - 10:15Designing the next digital revolution. At the crossroads of science, technology and artPlenary
    10:30 - 11:00Lunch Snacks for the Participants of the Breakout SessionsSocial
    11:00 - 16:00Breakout Session 13: A new Biedermeier in Europe?Breakout
    11:00 - 16:00Breakout Session 01: Digital futures: design as key to future digital worldsBreakout
    11:00 - 16:00Breakout Session 03: Data-driven innovation – from resources to strategiesBreakout
    11:00 - 16:00Breakout Session 02: The promotion of research and innovation in Austria: governance between management and autonomyBreakout
    11:00 - 16:00Breakout Session 04: Open science, dark knowledge: science in an age of ignoranceBreakout
    11:00 - 16:00Breakout Session 05: Second machine age: learning machines – autonomous machinesBreakout
    11:00 - 16:00Breakout Session 06: From the lab to the plate – the vegan black pudding (Blunzengröstl)Breakout
    11:00 - 16:00Breakout Session 07: Does industry 4.0 need education and training 4.0?Breakout
    11:00 - 16:00Breakout Session 08: Smart production and servicesBreakout
    11:00 - 16:00Breakout Session 09: Conflict and cooperation in the era of digitisationBreakout
    11:00 - 16:00Breakout Session 10: The Paris lifestyle – technologies and opportunities for climate protectionBreakout
    11:00 - 16:00Breakout Session 11: Conflict, cooperation – or both: how does innovation occur?Breakout
    11:00 - 16:00Breakout Session 12: The competition for resources as a driver of green technologiesBreakout
    16:30 - 17:30China Manufacturing 2025: putting industrial policy ahead of market forces?Plenary

    26.08.2017

    07:00 - 08:30Managing complex systemsPlenary
    08:50 - 10:15The second quantum revolution?Plenary
    10:15 - 11:00Gravitational wavesPlenary
    11:00 - 12:00Snack ReceptionSocial