to Content
Header Image

What changed?

-
Erwin-Schrödinger-Saal
Plenary / Panel
German and English language
Nobelpreisträger für Medizin; Professor emeritus, Abteilung Mikrobiologie, Biozentrum, Universität Basel
Nobel Laureate in Chemistry; Professor, Collège de France, Paris; Director, Laboratoire de Chimie Supramoléculaire at ISIS, Strasbourg
Freie Journalistin, Wien Chair

Dr. Werner ARBER

Nobelpreisträger für Medizin; Professor emeritus, Abteilung Mikrobiologie, Biozentrum, Universität Basel

Diplomabschluss, Hauptfach Experimentalphysik Doktorat in Biologie an der Universität Genf Postdoktorat an der Universität von Südkalifornien Forschungsassistent, später Privatdozent, Universität Genf außerord. Professor, Universität Genf Miller-Gastprofessor, Universität von Kalifornien, Berkeley ord. Professor für molekulare Mikrobiologie, Biozentrum, Universität Basel
 Studium der Naturwissenschaften an der ETH Zürich
1953
1958
1958-1959
1960-1965
1965
1970-1971
seit 1971

Dr. Jean-Marie LEHN

Nobel Laureate in Chemistry; Professor, Collège de France, Paris; Director, Laboratoire de Chimie Supramoléculaire at ISIS, Strasbourg

Junior Member, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Guy Ourisson's laboratory Researcher, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS) Thèse de doctorat d'Etat sur la résonance magnétique nucléaire de triterpènes Laboratory of Robert Burns Woodward at Harvard University Assistant Professor, Chemistry Department of the University of Strasbourg Promoted Associate Professor and then Full Professor, Université Louis Pasteur (ULP) of Strasbourg Professor, Université Louis Pasteur (ULP) of Strasbourg/1974 Visiting professor, Harvard University Elected to the chair of "Chimie des Interactions Moléculaires", Collège de France, Paris Professor, Collège de France, Paris
 Studied physical, chemical and natural sciences at the University of Strasbourg
1960
1960-1966
1963
1964
1966-1969
1970
1970-1979
1972
1979
1979

Dr. Gisela HOPFMÜLLER-HLAVAC

Freie Journalistin, Wien

Ressort Innenpolitik in der Radio-Information, ORF - Österreichischer Rundfunk Ressortleiterin, ORF - Österreichischer Rundfunk Sendungsverantwortliche "Report", Moderation des politischen TV-Wochenmagazins des ORF "Report" Sendungsverantwortung für "Report International" Sendungsverantwortung für "Europa-Panorama" Moderation von "Modern Times", des Zukunftsmagazins des ORF Leiterin der Hauptabteilung "Bildung und Zeitgeschehen", ORF - Österreichischer Rundfunk
1984-2009
1991-1997
1997-2002
1999
2001
2002-2005
2002-2009

Technology Forum

show timetable

23.08.2007

08:00 - 21:00Presentation of the three Christian Doppler Laboratories concerning allergiesCulture
08:00 - 10:00Technology brunch hosted by Tiroler ZukunftsstiftungSocial
11:00 - 11:20Welcome addressPlenary
11:20 - 12:00OpeningPlenary
12:00 - 14:00Global warmingPlenary
14:30 - 16:15The frontiers of science [in cooperation with the Institute of Science and Technology Austria]Plenary
18:00 - 19:30Looking insidePlenary
19:30 - 21:30Reception hosted by Alcatel-Lucent AustriaSocial

24.08.2007

07:00 - 12:30Working Group 01: The risk and the new – ‘risk governance’Breakout
07:00 - 12:30Working Group 02: The changing industrial landscape  challenges, opportunities, strategiesBreakout
07:00 - 12:30Working Group 03: Climate change and risk governance – the role of research, science and innovationBreakout
07:00 - 12:30Working Group 05: New initiatives and models of the 7th EU Framework Programme on Research to enhance European competitiveness – European technology platforms from the Austrian and the European points of viewBreakout
07:00 - 12:30Working Group 05: The end of IT-innovation – the growth opportunity for Europe?Breakout
07:00 - 12:30Working Group 06: The impact of climate change on mobility – challenges for infrastructure and private transportBreakout
07:00 - 12:30Working Group 07: Design by nature – nature’s contribution to industrial progressBreakout
07:00 - 12:30Working Group 08: Smart WellbeingBreakout
07:00 - 12:30Working Group 09: The five sensesBreakout
07:00 - 12:30Working Group 10: Technology transfer in European regionsBreakout
07:00 - 12:30Working Group 11: The phenomenon of Second Life – the creation of a new world?Breakout
07:00 - 16:00Junior Alpbach – Science and technology for young peopleBreakout
07:00 - 16:00Ö1 Children’s University Alpbach – Science and technology for kidsBreakout
07:30 - 13:30Special event: Bulgaria and Romania as partners in EUropean science and researchBreakout
13:00 - 14:30Regions and global competitionPlenary
14:30 - 16:00The future – dream or realityPlenary
16:30 - 18:00The five sensesPlenary
18:00 - 21:30Reception hosted by the Province of Lower AustriaSocial

25.08.2007

07:00 - 08:00What changed?Plenary
08:00 - 09:00SecurityPlenary
09:30 - 10:00Junior Alpbach and Ö1 Children’s University Alpbach 2007Plenary
10:00 - 11:00Science & technology, entrepreneurship & societyPlenary
11:00 - 11:20A look back and a view aheadPlenary
11:20 - 12:30Reception hosted by Microsoft AustriaSocial