to Content
Header Image

Privacy Policy – Association

This website is jointly operated by the European Forum Alpbach non-profit association and the European Forum Alpbach non-profit private foundation. The privacy policy of the private foundation can be found here.

Cookie Settings

PRIVACY POLICY – EUROPEAN FORUM ALPBACH NON-PROFIT ASSOCIATION

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (GDPR and Austrian data protection law).

Data subjects and legal basis for processing

As a regular visitor of our website, no personal data is processed. We process personal data of participants, contributors (experts), those interested in our events and activities, those interested in or contributing in events of the European Forum Alpbach non-profit private foundation, provided that consent is given, or the processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller (legal basis Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR, as well as Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR). In rare cases, we are subject to legal obligations that make processing necessary, for example, to protect vital interests (Art 6 Para 1 lit d GDPR), to fulfil a contract (Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR), or to fulfil tax obligations (Art 6 Para 1 lit c GDPR).

Controller

The controller European Forum Alpbach non-profit association is responsible for processing your personal data:

European Forum Alpbach non-profit association
Franz-Josefs-Kai 13/10
1010 Vienna, Austria
T: +43 (1) 718 17 11
F: +43 (1) 718 17 01
E: forum@alpbach.org or datenschutz@alpbach.org
W: www.alpbach.org

You can reach us via the above-mentioned contact details – we are happy to answer your questions on the subject of data protection.

Consent

Consent to the processing of your data is given in the course of registration for the event European Forum Alpbach via an online ticketing system. You can revoke this consent at any time. A revocation has the consequence that we will no longer process your data for the purposes listed below from that point on. For a revocation please contact datenschutz@alpbach.org.

Categories of data and purposes of processing

Possible categories of data of data subjects processed by the controller cover: Active functions/activities as functionary of the association; Age (indirect); Accompanying persons; Data on payment history; Company affiliation; Date of birth; Sex; Legal representatives (children as accompanying persons); Communication data; Correspondence languages; CVs; Nationality; Name and parts of names; Emergency contact; Organizational affiliation (position); Travel data; Participation in past events; Accommodation and food preferences; Residence.

We process data (on the basis of Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR for the fulfilment of the event contract, or Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR with consent) for the following purposes: Support of participants and contributors or experts; accounting; travel and room organization; maintenance of business relations; admission control; mailings to inform about future events and activities; historical interest.

Photo and video coverage of the event

The controller may take photos and videos of the data subject in the context of events on which people are depicted and use these photos and videos to inform about the event on the basis of legitimate interests and publish them in social media as well as on websites and in mailings (internationally accessible) and in print media. The legitimate interests of the controller consist in informing a broad public about the event that has taken place.

Mailings

In order to inform about future events of the association and the European Forum Alpbach non-profit private foundation, data subjects will receive mailings (e-mail, postal). The legal basis is Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR. Affected persons can revoke their consent to receive mailings (by post or by e-mail to datenschutz@alpbach.org) at any time.

Duration of storage

Your personal data will be deleted, unless it is no longer needed for the permitted purposes for which it was collected, or in case you revoke your consent and we are not legally obliged or otherwise entitled to continue to store such data. In particular, your data will be stored within the scope of the legal obligations to retain data and for as long as it may be necessary for the assertion, enforcement and defense of claims or for the assertion and enforcement of claims, the representation of interests and the defense of allegations in official or judicial or other institutional proceedings provided for this purpose.

Recipients and categories of recipients

Selected categories of personal data of data subjects may be disclosed to the following recipients or categories of recipients: Data processors; European Forum Alpbach non-profit private foundation (in cases of joint processing, legal basis is based on Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR); IT service providers; co-organizers; partner organizations (partners who hold partner events in the course of the European Forum Alpbach can view lists of participants); external tax consultants; transport companies (on site).

Information on legal remedies

You are entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data transferability and objection. For this purpose, please contact us (datenschutz@alpbach.org). If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, dsb@dsb.gv.at) is responsible for data protection.

Joint Controllership

In some cases of processing, the European Forum Alpbach non-profit association works closely with the European Forum Alpbach non-profit private foundation. For certain areas, the association and the private foundation are jointly responsible for the processing of personal data – there is a joint responsibility. The following describes the main points of the agreement between the two data controllers:

The following data processings are subject to joint responsibility between the controller (A) European Forum Alpbach non-profit association (referred to as “(A)”) and the controller (B) European Forum Alpbach non-profit private foundation (referred to as “(B)”):

Type of processingDescription, purposes and means of processingType of data subjectsType of cooperation between controllers
Processing of data of data subjectsAcquisition, storage and management of data categories of data subjects in systems (e.g. databases, website)experts, arts scholars, seminar assistants, active functionaries, participants, interested partiesUse of the same database for the processing of certain data of data subjects
Administration of ExpertsAdministration of experts (= contributors, speakers, artists) of the event European Forum Alpbach includes acquisition, organisational handling (e.g. room management)experts, active functionaries, scholarship holders, arts scholarsProcessing of the data in shared database of both controllers; acquisition and organisational processing (e.g. room management) can be carried out by both controllers
Administration of active functionariesIncludes administration of active functionaries (e.g. advisory board members) (e.g. publication of information on website, invitation to events)active functionariesProcessing of the data in shared database.
Administration of Arts ScholarsArts Scholars are scholarship holders who assume a role as experts in the course of the event.Arts Scholars

 

(A) makes selection of candidates; processing in shared database; (B) obtains access to data in to manage data subjects as scholarship holders of the Foundation (e.g. sending of information).
Administration of Seminar AssistantsSeminar assistants are recurring scholarship holders who take on a role as contributors in the course of the event.Seminar assistantsSeminar assistance applicants are managed by (B) in own database. (A) will later have access to data in order to carry out further organisation (regarding the content of seminar assistantships at events).

Definition of responsibilities for the fulfilment of information obligations and data subject rights:

Type of data subjectsCompliance with information obligationsCompliance with data subjects’ rights (requests for rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, access, transferability and objection)
Experts (A) and (B) (A) and (B)
Scholarship applicants (B) (B)
Scholarship Holders (B) (B)
Arts Scholars (A) and (B) (A) and (B)
Seminar assistants (A) and (B) (A) and (B)
Active Functionaries (A) and (B) (A) and (B)
Participants (A) (A)
Those interested in the events and activities of the association or private foundation (A) and (B) (A) and (B)

 

The European Forum Alpbach non-profit association (controller A) acts as a central point of contact for concerns of all data subjects regarding data privacy (datenschutz@alpbach.org).

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective, and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions requested by you will be stored on the basis of Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of his services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behavior) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration. No cookie data will be disclosed to third parties.

Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

IP Anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to a google server in the USA. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.